Cook County Clerk's Office
Suburban Cook County Election Results

March 17, 2020 Presidential Primary Election

Registered Voters: 1,570,127
Precincts Reporting: 1,581 of 1,599
Last Updated: March 18, 2020 12:06 AM
Ballots Cast: 437,841

Search for Results

Suburban Cook County unofficial results for this election are displayed below. City of Chicago results are available here.
*Township and precinct results will be available the day after the election.

*Pick races Want to narrow by party?
*=required
Judge, 1st Subcircuit (Vacancy of Hughes Brooks)    
Vote For 1  
Ballots Cast: 11,111
44 of 45 Precincts Reported
Precincts Reporting Status Bar
% Votes
Krista D. Butler (Democratic)
100%
9,235
 
Judge, 1st Subcircuit (Vacancy of Crawford)    
Vote For 1  
Ballots Cast: 11,111
44 of 45 Precincts Reported
Precincts Reporting Status Bar
% Votes
Tyria B. Walton (Democratic)
100%
9,217
 
Judge, 2nd Subcircuit (Additional Judgeship A)    
Vote For 1  
Ballots Cast: 27,486
128 of 131 Precincts Reported
Precincts Reporting Status Bar
% Votes
Sondra Nicole Denmark (Democratic)
40.71%
9,744
Felicia H. Simmons-Stovall (Democratic)
33.58%
8,039
Chelsey R. Robinson (Democratic)
25.71%
6,155
 
Judge, 3rd Subcircuit (Vacancy of Filan)    
Vote For 1  
Ballots Cast: 16,503
71 of 72 Precincts Reported
Precincts Reporting Status Bar
% Votes
Daniel Edward Maloney (Democratic)
100%
12,625
 
Judge, 3rd Subcircuit (Vacancy of Flynn)    
Vote For 1  
Ballots Cast: 16,503
71 of 72 Precincts Reported
Precincts Reporting Status Bar
% Votes
Lauren Brougham Glennon (Democratic)
20.45%
2,848
David A. Bonoma (Democratic)
11.68%
1,627
Regina Ann Mescall (Democratic)
20.62%
2,872
James John Knibbs (Democratic)
9.19%
1,280
Thomas J. Condon, Jr. (Democratic)
10.47%
1,458
Brad S. Telander (Democratic)
13.54%
1,886
Scott Edward Lipinski (Democratic)
14.06%
1,958
 
Judge, 3rd Subcircuit (Vacancy of Murphy)    
Vote For 1  
Ballots Cast: 16,503
71 of 72 Precincts Reported
Precincts Reporting Status Bar
% Votes
Erin Haggerty Antonietti (Democratic)
63.57%
8,550
Thomas G. O'Brien (Democratic)
36.43%
4,899
 
Judge, 7th Subcircuit (Vacancy of Jackson)    
Vote For 1  
Ballots Cast: 13,875
53 of 54 Precincts Reported
Precincts Reporting Status Bar
% Votes
Owens ''Joe'' Shelby (Democratic)
14.03%
1,638
Marcia O'Brien Conway (Democratic)
40.36%
4,710
Pamela Reaves-Harris (Democratic)
22.92%
2,675
Mable Taylor (Democratic)
7.56%
882
Kristen Marie Lyons (Democratic)
15.13%
1,766
 
Judge, 9th Subcircuit (Vacancy of Axelrood)    
Vote For 1  
Ballots Cast: 48,554
149 of 149 Precincts Reported
Precincts Reporting Status Bar
% Votes
Pamela ''Pam'' Stratigakis (Democratic)
33.36%
12,724
Thomas M. Cushing (Democratic)
44.59%
17,006
Ira I. Silverstein (Democratic)
16.57%
6,321
Timothy Patrick Carter (Democratic)
5.48%
2,091
 
Judge, 9th Subcircuit (Vacancy of Luckman)    
Vote For 1  
Ballots Cast: 48,554
149 of 149 Precincts Reported
Precincts Reporting Status Bar
% Votes
Thomas Peter Kougias (Democratic)
7.29%
2,696
Julie Bess Aimen (Democratic)
51.9%
19,194
Michael Alan Strom (Democratic)
21.47%
7,939
Basileios ''Bill'' Foutris (Democratic)
19.34%
7,151
 
Judge, 10th Subcircuit (Vacancy of Allen)    
Vote For 1  
Ballots Cast: 9,187
60 of 61 Precincts Reported
Precincts Reporting Status Bar
% Votes
John G. Mulroe (Democratic)
100%
6,444
 
Judge, 10th Subcircuit (Vacancy of McGing)    
Vote For 1  
Ballots Cast: 9,187
60 of 61 Precincts Reported
Precincts Reporting Status Bar
% Votes
John Garrido (Democratic)
24.79%
1,755
Jon Stromsta (Democratic)
15.99%
1,132
Maire Aileen Dempsey (Democratic)
59.22%
4,192
 
Judge, 10th Subcircuit (Vacancy of O'Brien)    
Vote For 1  
Ballots Cast: 9,187
60 of 61 Precincts Reported
Precincts Reporting Status Bar
% Votes
Daniel Alexander Trevino (Democratic)
17.35%
1,221
John Hourihane (Democratic)
12.41%
873
Audrey Victoria Cosgrove (Democratic)
19.3%
1,358
Mary Catherine Marubio (Democratic)
36.82%
2,591
Liam Kelly (Democratic)
14.13%
994
 
Judge, 12th Subcircuit (Vacancy of Hanlon)    
Vote For 1  
Ballots Cast: 52,491
241 of 241 Precincts Reported
Precincts Reporting Status Bar
% Votes
Patricia M. Fallon (Democratic)
57.71%
22,354
Howard J. Wise (Democratic)
29.23%
11,320
Carmine Trombetta (Democratic)
13.06%
5,059
 
Judge, 13th Subcircuit (Vacancy of Kulys Hoffman)    
Vote For 1  
Ballots Cast: 43,492
220 of 225 Precincts Reported
Precincts Reporting Status Bar
% Votes
Joe Gump (Democratic)
25.89%
8,853
Matt Flamm (Democratic)
8.59%
2,936
Michael Harry Minton (Democratic)
6.1%
2,087
Susanne Michele Groebner (Democratic)
42.67%
14,590
Michael P. Gerber (Democratic)
16.75%
5,727
 
Judge, 14th Subcircuit (Vacancy of Bertucci)    
Vote For 1  
Ballots Cast: 7,659
37 of 37 Precincts Reported
Precincts Reporting Status Bar
% Votes
Gerardo Tristan, Jr. (Democratic)
79.76%
5,380
Steve Demitro (Democratic)
20.24%
1,365
 
Judge, 14th Subcircuit (Vacancy of Lacy)    
Vote For 1  
Ballots Cast: 7,659
37 of 37 Precincts Reported
Precincts Reporting Status Bar
% Votes
Daniel O. Tiernan (Democratic)
32.62%
2,196
Perla Tirado (Democratic)
67.38%
4,537
 
Judge, 15th Subcircuit (Vacancy of Griffin)    
Vote For 1  
Ballots Cast: 66,003
283 of 285 Precincts Reported
Precincts Reporting Status Bar
% Votes
Heather Mulligan Begley (Democratic)
41.76%
22,353
Nichole C. Patton (Democratic)
58.24%
31,170